fbpx

Uprising and Ocun present the Summer Sends Series

Thanks to everyone who entered the Summer Sends Series this year. We were stoked that hundreds of climbers took part in this fun, casual summer comp.

Finals day on Saturday Feb 29 went off like a frog in a sock. The top 20 male and female competitors from the series battled it out in a World Cup format event (which sounds all serious but it definitely wasn’t).

Our rad event sponsor Ocun provided great prizes, including a Paddy Sundance bouldering pad, which we gave away as a spot prize to one lucky punter.

Age category and overall winners are listed below.

Cheers, let’s do it all again next summer!

Finals Results Women’s

Overall

  1. Erica Gatland
  2. Kim Forde
  3. Jess McNeill

Masters

  1. Jean Jack
  2. Christina Rivett
  3. Helen Sinclair

U18

  1. Liadan Dickie
  2. Lucinda Kippenberger

U16

  1. Sophie Rademacher
  2. Phoebe Hunt
  3. Livia Brookes

U14

  1. Jasmine Arnold-Clark
  2. Sydney Horn
  3. Charlotte Bull

U12

  1. Jessie Settle
  2. Holly Settle
  3. Eva Harley

 

Finals Results Men’s

Overall

  1. Wiz Fineron
  2. Lucas Dowell
  3. Joe Dravitzki

Masters

  1. Edd Wright
  2. Fernando Anguiera
  3. Joe Ward

U18

  1. Enzo Murray
  2. Joseph Bates
  3. Ryan Hastie

U16

  1. Felix Hunt
  2. Liam Settle
  3. Jack Gunn

U14

  1. Spencer Menzies
  2. Edward Bull
  3. Felix Tasic-Eaton

U12

  1. Ben Lillig
  2. Caleb O’Leary
  3. Tobin Priestley

Top 20 Women:

Erica Gatland
Cirrus Tan
Jean Jack
Christina Rivett
Paige Murray
Annie Yau
Helen Sinclair
Kim Forde
Liadan Dickie
Ploy Sodeiam
Helen Farr
Carole Lim
Dominika Chlebkova
Mikayla Green
Natalie Looyer
Jasmine Arnold-Clark
Cindy Lowe
Lizzie Garside
Sally-Mae Hudson
Alaina Morrison

Top 20 Men:

Joseph Dravitzki
Liam Murray
Zac Orme
Lucas Dowell
Jarrod Alexander
Will Heeringa
Edd Wright
Fernando Anguiera
Jake Townshend
Lucas Larraman
Joe Ward
Zuri George
Matt Jordan
Jacob O’Carroll
Stephen Hudson
Enzo Murray
Isaac Muller W
Mason Gardener
Juan Sainz
Ash Millar